MAMS 2020 Awards

MAMS 2020 Awards
Posted on 06/03/2020

MAMS 2020 Awards

At the end of each year, the Middletown Area Middle School has awards that recognize students for their outstanding leadership, work habits, school attendance, respect, athletics, patriotism and many more outstanding qualities that make MAMS head and shoulders above the rest. The teachers nominate students for each award and then a final vote is taken to produce the recipient of the award. Not only is it an honor to be the recipient of the award, but to be nominated is also an honor that should not be taken lightly.

AMERICAN LEGION & AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY POST 594 AWARDS

The first two awards are awards that are presented by the American Legion and American Legion Auxiliary Post 594. The awards are presented to one 8th grade girl and one 8th grade boy based on the following criteria: Honor, Scholarship, Service, Americanism, Leadership, and Courage.

This year’s girl nominations are: Emma Adams, Aaliyah Allensworth, Lilia Banister, Amelia Birtch, Shyann Blystone-Kreiner, Neyshalie Bonilla Ruiz, Ella Brandt, Riley Buffington, Josalynn Cotterman, Isabella Devaney, Bipasha Devkota, Anaila Diaz Albelo, Shanaya Dorcely, Lorelei Elliott, Emma Erkenswick, Kiley Etter, Madeline Fox, Gabriella Garisto, Samantha Green, Samantha Hardy, Stephanie Harvey, Hailey Hemperly, Payton Hershey, Alexis Hoffman, Chloe Kahler, Averie Kalonick, Melanie Langford, Maliya Maldonado, Kassidy Martin, Gabrielle Messner, Lilliana Mildner, Ava Miller, Claire Munnelly, Ryleigh Myers, Riya Patel, Mychaela Peters, Samantha Rine, Ariana Serrano, Neveah Shafer, Rylie Teets, Julia Templeton, Layla Wall, Taylor Witmyer, Olivia Yeich, Sara Yeich, Addisyn Yospa, and Ella Young.

This year’s boy nominations are: Tillman Artell, Talan Baxter, Derek Brooks, Ryan Coburn, Max Dupes, Chase Eberly, Benjamin Engle, Camillo Gasper, Brandon Gipe, Mason Gratkowski, Caiden Halbleib, Kaden Hileman, Ian Hoffman, Michael Keating, David Kemmerling, Trey Kephart, Micah Krajsa, Charles Lawrence, Tyson Leach, Luke LeKites, Evan Mariano, Xavier McClinton, Mikael Monge Sanchez, Adam Moore, Joe Myers, Donald Neidig, Kaleb Nissley, Cameron Rico, Dakota Shertzer, Dominic Singh, Nathaniel Skrinak, Chance Sweeney, and Seth VanBuren.

The Middletown Area Middle School is proud to announce the winner of the 2020 American Legion Auxiliary Post 594 Award is Kiley Etter and the winner of the 2020 American Legion Post 594 Award is Evan Mariano.

JOHN BATEN AWARD

This award is in memory of John Baten who attend George W. Feaser Middle school for his sixth and seventh grade years. He was an all-around good student and hard worker who unfortunately died in 1993 one day before he was to begin his 8th grade year at Feaser.

This award is given to one 7th grade student based on the following criteria: regular school attendance and punctuality, courteous and cooperative with teachers and students, and good work and study habits thus being an honor roll student.

This year’s nominations are: Kirsten Althouse, Eliza Artell, Ivy Ballent, Kylee Baumbach, Isabel Beaston, Hannah Bollinger, Paige Bollinger, Tyson Bomberger, Aren Brice, Emma Buffington, Hope Burger, Grant Carpenter, Lillian Carper, Grace Cenko, Peyton Chisholm, Ava Conrad, Adrian Corradi, Enzo Corradi, Breanna Dalton, Sadie Davis, MyLeigh Deitrich, Matthew Dodds, Mason Dudash, Chance Emigh, Sofia Eshleman, Owen Fales, Landen Freeman, Aaliyah Garfield, Elizabeth Gingrich, Aysha Grachanin, Derrick Green, Austin Grimm, Hayden Herneisey, Kylie Hickoff, Hailey Hoerner, Johnathan Horetsky, Danika Horn, Hannah Hottenstein, Addison Huber, Murphy Hughes, Brooklyn Kane, Landon Keyser, Nicholas Kleinfelter, Ellie LeKites, Ava Linton, Mason Lupp, Tanner Mace, Yar Manyuon, Madyson Miller, Timothy Moore, Shawn Muller, Meghan O’Brian, Gabreyella O’Donnell, Thooria Olaoye, Cassidy Pomraning, Gina Prisbe, Emily Rafter, Parker Rios, Emilee Roberts, Martin Romain, Devin Ruzansky, Nathaniel Santos Villegas, Madison Schmitt, Nina Schreffler, Cameron Scully, Edward Serrano, Krish Shah, Noah Sheaffer, Matthew Sieber, Marco Smallwood, Elizabeth Stephenson, Dylan Thomas, Haley Vandegrift, Caden Walko, Brendan Wegert, Tyrel Yealy, Karan Yonjan, and Jaina Zehring.

The Middletown Area Middle School is proud to announce the winner of the 2020 John Baten award is Tyson Bomberger.

DR. RUSSELL E. EPPINGER AWARD

This award is to honor Dr. Russell E. Eppinger who was a former student, athlete, coach, assistant principal and principal. Dr. Eppinger was a principal of Feaser Middle School and the Middletown Area Middle School for 28 years.

This award is presented to one 8th grade girl athlete and one 8th grade boy athlete who meet the following qualifications: qualities of loyalty, integrity, and moral courage, participation in scholastic athletics, superior academic achievement, dedication to teamwork and a positive attitude both on and off the athletic field, enthusiasm and outstanding effort in all aspects of scholastic life, strength of character, attitude of respect, tolerance, and thoughtfulness toward peers, positive relationship with the faculty by displaying mutual respect, courtesy and cooperation, and community service minded.

This year’s 8th grade girl athlete nominations are: Riley Buffington, Allie Cleland, Alexis Cole, Bipasha Devkota, Lorelei Elliott, Emma Erkenswick, Kiley Etter, Anna Fox, Allison Geesaman, Samantha Hardy, Hailey Hemperly, Dyanna Hernandez, Alexis Hoffman, Chloe Kahler, Gabrielle Messner, Ava Miller, Mazy Miller, Riya Patel, Ariana Serrano, Nevaeh Shafer, Rylie Teets, Layla Wall, Taylor Witmyer, Sara Yeich, Addisyn Yospa, and Ella Young.

This year’s 8th grade boy athlete nominations are: Alton Akakpo-Martin, Tillman Artell, Dylan Barbush, Talan Baxter, Zachary Burkholder, Isaiah Crosson, Max Dupes, Chase Eberly, Benjamin Engle, Camillo Gasper, Kaden Hileman, Aiden Klick, Micah Krajsa, Charles Lawrence, Tyson Leach, Luke LeKites, Adam Moore, Kaleb Nissley, Dominic Singh, Chance Sweeney, and Anthony Weigle.

The Middletown Area Middle School is proud to announce the winners for the 2020 Dr. Russell E. Eppinger award are Kylie Etter and Tyson Leach.

GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD

This award is presented to one girl in 6th and 7th grade and one boy in 6th and 7th grade. This award is based on the following criteria: honor, service, courage, leadership, and patriotism.

This year’s 6th grade girl nominations are: Haley Adams, Eliza Artell, Taylor Bunnell, Chloe Clark, Emma Cleland, Harmony Dayd, Hayleigh, Dent, Madison Durr, Kristina Ettinger, Destiney Gassert, Rachel Gatesman, Taylor Gingrich, Ainsley Gomboc, Jazmyn Gouldner, Riley Grabuloff, Delaney Gratkowski, Zoe Handwerk, Gabrielle Harvey, Madeline Heagy, Jazmin Hensley, Kenadee Hileman, Lena Jones, Anwitha Kandula, Jayla Koser, Maya Krajsa, Myra Lauver, Makayla Long, Victoria McCampbell, Kaylee Miller, Addison Mowl, Meghan O’Brien, Rashi Patel, Carissa Prestopine, Abbigail Rooney, Lindsey Russo, Ella Sheaffer, Maci Shutt, Maggie-Marie Snyder, Ja’Liyah Stover, Meghan Symonies, Olivia Van Eik, Rosalia Vargas, and Harmonei Zerbe.

This year’s 6th grade boy nominations are: Greyson Albert, Zachary Anthony, Aupshal Bhujel, Anthony Clarke, Christopher Cooper, Zackary Dinger, Sean Erkenswick, Brenden Fox, Tanner Gladwin, Djelal Grachanin, Caden Grady, Caine Kalonick, Isaiah Kane, Kyle Kinsey, Samuel Kostoff, Kaelan Lakomskis, Jacob Mazer, Aydan Miller, Miles Miscevich, Mitchell Miscevich, Rowan Rodkey, Joshua Selby, Tyson Snyder, Mason Stiffler, Caden Stone, Ian Stott, Michael Swartz, Benjamin VanBuren, Cyrus Villarrial, Maxwell Williams, Bryce Wingard, Strummer Woodworth, Benjamin Yeich, Eyassu Yosedik, Chasen Yospa, Greydon Young, and Landon Young.

This year’s 7th grade girl nominations are: Kirsten Althouse, Ivy Ballent, Kylee Baumbach, Isabel Beaston, Paige Bollinger, Kilee Bucher, Emma Buffington, Hope Burger, Lillian Carper, Grace Cenko, Peyton Chisholm, Ava Conrad, MyLeigh Deitrich, Sofia Eshleman, Aaliyah Garfield, Elizabeth Gingrich, Aysha Grachanin, McKenzie Habecker, Hayden Herneisey, Kylie Hickoff, Danika Horn, Hannah Hottenstein, Addison Huber, Ellie LeKites, Madyson Miller, Yar Manyuon, Gabreyella O’Donnell, Thooria Olaoye, Cassidy Pomraning, Gina Prisbe, Emily Rafter, Emilee Roberts, Lily Runion, Madison Schmitt, Nina Schreffler, Elizabeth Stephenson, Hailey Vandegrift, Emily Wagner, and Jaina Zehring.

This year’s 7th grade boy nominations are: Tyson Bomberger, Enzo Corradi, Geno Corradi, Matthew Dodds, Mason Dudash, Chance Emigh, Owen Fales, Landen Freeman, Luis Gonzalez Bravo, Derrick Green, Austin Grimm, Adolfo Hinojosa, Johnathan Horetsky, Landon Keyser, Nicholas Kleinfelter, Mason Lupp, Tanner Mace, Timothy Moore, Shawn Muller, Parker Rios, Martin Romain, Devin Ruzansky, Nathaniel Santos Villegas, Cameron Scully, Edward Serrano, Krish Shah, Noah Sheaffer, Matthew Sieber, Dylan Thomas, Caden Walko, Brenden Wegert, Tyrel Yealy, and Karan Yonjan,

The Middletown Area Middle School is proud to announce the winners for the 2020 Good Citizenship award are for 6th grade Taylor Bunnell and Greyson Albert and for 7th grade are Peyton Chisholm and Tyson Bomberger.

CONGRATULATIONS to all of the 2020 Middletown Area Middle School End of the Year award nominees and recipients. You all have something to be very proud of.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.